Past Events

The Boîte's calendar is filled with concerts and workshops that span across cultures, styles, languages and venues truly serving the purpose of supporting musicians from all over the world to build audiences and develop connections, and helping, in turn, their communities feel welcome and respected.

19 June 2021 at 8:00 pm

The Auditorium at 75 Reid

Sounds of Yarra

7 June 2021 at 6:30 pm

St Brigid's Parish

Sonidos del Alma - Spanish Language Choir

26 May 2021 at 6:30 pm

St Brigid's Parish

Sonidos del Alma - Spanish Language Choir

19 May 2021 at 6:30 pm

St Brigid's Parish

Sonidos del Alma - Spanish Language Choir

15 May 2021 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

Bella Ciao Band

12 May 2021 at 6:30 pm

St Brigid's Parish

Sonidos del Alma - Spanish Language Choir

8 May 2021 at 7:30 pm

Box Hill

音の和 (Oto no Wa): Harmony through Music

30 April 2021 at 7:00 pm

The Oratory at Abbotsford Convent

The Boite presents Makepesi

30 April 2021, 7:00 pm – 1 May 2021, 6:00 pm

Abbotsford

The 2021 Boite Singers' Festival

17 April 2021 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

Bhairavi Raman and Nanthesh Sivarajah

16 April 2021 at 7:30 pm

Melbourne

Kavisha Mazzella and Irine Vela

28 March 2021, 11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Abbotsford Convent

Walk for the Music

20 March 2021 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

Tsinskaro

12 March 2021 at 6:30 pm

Magdalen Laundries at Abbotsford Convent

The Stiletto Sisters

6 March 2021 at 5:00 pm

The Auditorium at 75 Reid

The Resonant Heart

21 February 2021 at 2:30 pm

The Hellenic Museum

The Fig Tree Replanted

5 December 2020 at 8:30 am

Live on Zoom

Bansuri Meditations

29 November 2020, 2:00 pm – 8:30 pm

A Celebration of an Extraordinary Year

28 November 2020 at 8:30 am

Live on Zoom

Bansuri Meditations

22 November 2020 at 3:30 pm

Iaki Vallejo Quartet

21 November 2020 at 6:00 pm

Iyer Brothers Veena Duet

21 November 2020 at 8:30 am

Live on Zoom

Bansuri Meditations

15 November 2020 at 1:00 pm

Sing in November

14 November 2020 at 7:00 pm

Small Island Big Song Watch Party and Q&A

14 November 2020 at 8:30 am

Live on Zoom

Bansuri Meditations

8 November 2020 at 3:30 pm

S.E.N.E.S. 5 Elements

7 November 2020 at 8:30 am

Live on Zoom

Bansuri Meditations

31 October 2020 at 8:30 am

Live on Zoom

Bansuri Meditations

25 October 2020 at 3:30 pm

Sweet Sound Ensemble

24 October 2020 at 11:00 pm

International Georgian Choirs Concert

24 October 2020 at 8:30 am

Live on Zoom

Bansuri Meditations

18 October 2020 at 3:30 pm

Unknown Mirrors with Ryan Williams and Miyama McQueen-Tokita

17 October 2020 at 8:30 am

Live on Zoom

Bansuri Meditations

11 October 2020 at 3:30 pm

Australian Shakuhachi Festival Concert

10 October 2020 at 8:30 am

Live on Zoom

Bansuri Meditations

4 October 2020 at 3:30 pm

Luke Plumb and Stephen Lalor

3 October 2020 at 8:30 am

Live on Zoom

Bansuri Meditations

20 September 2020 at 4:00 pm

events.humanitix.com/5-concerts-for-5

Zulya and the Children of the Underground Trio

16 September 2020 at 7:00 pm

Song Appetit with Anne Norman

13 September 2020 at 12:30 pm

Sing in September

30 August 2020 at 3:30 pm

Poems and Pipes

23 August 2020 at 3:30 pm

Dafka Duo

16 August 2020 at 2:30 pm AEST

Avaye Rood

12 August 2020 at 7:00 pm

Song Appetit with Oscar Jimenez

9 August 2020 at 3:30 pm

La Mauvaise Reputation

2 August 2020 at 3:30 pm

Yuval Ashkar and Sarita McHarg

30 July 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

23 July 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

19 July 2020 at 3:30 pm

Alejandro & Tash Vargas

16 July 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

15 July 2020 at 7:00 pm

Song Appetit with Linsey Pollak

12 July 2020 at 3:30 pm

Revisiting Mai Fali Eh!

9 July 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

2 July 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

1 July 2020 at 7:00 pm

Suitcase: Earth Music Showcase

28 June 2020 at 3:30 pm

Entre Tango and guests

25 June 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

21 June 2020 at 3:30 pm

Samassin with Sandy Jeffs

18 June 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

17 June 2020 at 7:00 pm

Song Appetit with Xani Kolac

14 June 2020 at 3:00 pm

The Lost Clog

11 June 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

7 June 2020 at 3:30 pm

East of West

3 June 2020 at 7:00 pm

Suitcase: Earth Music Showcase - June

28 May 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

25 May 2020 at 7:00 pm

Music is Vital - Free singing workshop

21 May 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

20 May 2020 at 7:00 pm

Song Appetit with Yuval Ashkar

14 May 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

9 May 2020 at 8:00 pm

Brandon Lee and Mion Kamei

7 May 2020 at 8:00 pm

Chuei Yoshikawa, Nick Charles & Leigh Sloggett

7 May 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

3 May 2020 at 4:30 pm

Suitcase: Earth Music Open Mic - May (Online)

30 April 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

24 April 2020 at 7:00 pm

Melbourne Amplified Strings with Sarita McHarg

23 April 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

22 April 2020 at 7:00 pm

Song Appetit with Stephen Taberner

16 April 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

12 April 2020 at 4:30 pm

Revisiting Limpopo

9 April 2020 at 3:00 pm

ThisConnected

5 April 2020 at 4:30 pm

Revisiting The Boite's 30th Birthday Concert

1 April 2020 at 8:00 pm

Suitcase: Earth Music Open Mic (Online)

28 March 2020 at 7:00 pm

Online

The Song Balm with Karen Knowles

25 March 2020 at 7:00 pm

The Boite's 2020 Annual General Meeting

22 March 2020 at 6:00 pm

Cordillera (Online)

22 March 2020 at 6:46 am

Cordillera

14 March 2020 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

Vinod Prasanna, Sarita McHarg and Aman Kaylan

11 March 2020 at 7:00 pm

75 Reid St

Luisa Sobral

4 March 2020 at 8:00 pm

The Brunswick Green

Suitcase: Earth Music Open Mic

26 February 2020 at 7:00 pm

Magnet Gallery Melbourne

Words and Tunes

23 January 2020 at 7:00 pm

Church of All Nations

Raga Shambhala with Tenzin Choegyal, Taro Terahara and Ayako Ikeda

19 December 2019 at 7:00 pm

The Oratory at Abbotsford Convent

A Celtic Christmas Concert with Manus Mcguire

11 December 2019 at 8:00 pm

Open Studio

Wrap-Up Suitcase: Earth Music Open Mic

7 December 2019 at 3:00 pm

Mark Street Hall

The Boite History Project Launch with Alex Vargas

4 December 2019 at 6:30 pm

The Clyde Hotel

Song Appetit with Richard Tedesco

30 November 2019 at 7:30 pm

The Laundry at Abbotsford Convent

The Boite's Fabulous 40th Finale Fling

23 November 2019 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

Dean Frenkel & David Jones Album Launch

20 November 2019 at 6:30 pm

The Clyde Hotel

Song Appetit with Fem and Zvi Belling

16 November 2019 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

The Female Voices of Rebetika

14 November 2019 at 6:00 pm

Melbourne Recital Centre

The Lost Clog

13 November 2019 at 8:00 pm

Open Studio

Suitcase: Earth Music Open Mic feat. Allara

13 November 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alliance Française de Melbourne

Zanmi de Zil

9 November 2019 at 7:30 pm

Saint Charlie Taproom & Grill

Voices Unbound Fundraising Performance and Party

8 November 2019 at 8:00 pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre

La Vida una Cancion

7 November 2019 at 7:00 pm

The Oratory at Abbotsford Convent

Liz Carroll and Kate Burke

30 October 2019 at 6:30 pm

The Clyde Hotel

Song Appetit with Adam Simmons and Alessandra Garosi

26 October 2019 at 7:30 pm

Church of St Mark

Melbourne Georgian Choir with The Vocal Agents

11 October 2019 at 8:00 pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre

Margaret Robertson and Melbourne Scottish Fiddle Club

9 October 2019 at 8:00 pm

Open Studio

Suitcase #9

4 October 2019 at 8:00 pm

St Margaret's

Saltana

21 September 2019 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

Nina Rose

13 September 2019 at 8:00 pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre

Anja & Zlatna

11 September 2019 at 8:00 pm

Open Studio

Suitcase #8

8 September 2019 at 2:30 pm

Kew Court House

Olives and Omados

6 September 2019 at 8:00 pm

St Margaret's

Bohemian Nights

4 September 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alliance Française de Melbourne

World Music Cafe a l'Alliance presents Jarabi Trio

1 September 2019 at 2:30 pm

Meat Market

So far, so close: The Boite Millennium Chorus Finale

24 August 2019 at 3:30 pm

Chandler Community Centre

Melbourne Veena Festival

20 August 2019 at 6:30 pm

Bishop's Parlour at Abbotsford Convent

Creative State 2021-2024 Consultation Forum

18 August 2019 at 2:30 pm

Kew Court House

Bagels and Klezmania

16 August 2019 at 7:30 pm

Church of All Nations

Spirit Lines with Kutcha Edwards, Daniel Jauregui & Adrian Hearn

14 August 2019 at 8:30 pm

Open Studio

Suitcase #7 feat. Vanessa Estrada

10 August 2019 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

STAV.

9 August 2019 at 8:00 pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre

Italian Divas

5 August 2019 at 6:30 pm

fortyfivedownstairs

Sepharad

3 August 2019 at 7:30 pm

The Oratory at Abbotsford Convent

3 Songs for 3CR

2 August 2019 at 8:00 pm

St Margaret's

Cat & Clint

27 July 2019 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

Kavisha Mazzella

21 July 2019 at 2:30 pm

The Oratory at Abbotsford Convent

Adam Starr’s Red See Blu Album Launch

17 July 2019 at 6:00 pm

Melbourne Recital Centre

Vinod Prasanna and Bobby Singh

12 July 2019 at 8:00 pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre

Melbourne Tango Orchestra

10 July 2019 at 8:30 pm

Open Studio

Suitcase #6 feat. Sarita McHarg

5 July 2019 at 8:00 pm

St Margaret's

Faro Negro

3 July 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alliance Française de Melbourne

Tribute to Piazzolla with Senda Florida Trio

29 June 2019 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

Misagh & Marjan Zamani + duo windborne

23 June 2019 at 2:30 pm

Kew Court House

Chocolate and Choro: Rapid Transit Troubadours

22 June 2019 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

The Rustica Project

15 June 2019 at 7:30 pm

Northcote Uniting Church - Chalice

Bohemian Nights and Audrey Fine

14 June 2019 at 8:00 pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre

Jackie Bornstein: Dear Billie

12 June 2019 at 8:30 pm

Open Studio

Suitcase #5 feat. Dafka Duo

1 June 2019 at 3:00 pm

Sacred Heart at Abbotsford Convent

The Boite's 40th Birthday Party

26 May 2019 at 2:30 pm

Kew Court House

Chili and the music of North India

25 May 2019 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

Matthew Lykos and Co-Cheòl

18 May 2019 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

The Ice Haloes and the Melbourne Georgian Choir

10 May 2019 at 8:00 pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre

Moonlight: Poetry, Shakuhachi and Koto

8 May 2019 at 8:00 pm

Open Studio

Suitcase: World Music Soirée #4

4 May 2019 at 6:00 pm

St Paul's Anglican Church

La Busca at Four Seasons Fine Music Festival

3 May 2019 at 8:00 pm

St Margaret's

Thomas Lorenzo Trio: Flamenco Jazz at Eltham World Harmonies

1 May 2019 at 6:30 pm

Casa Cultura (Upstairs at Alisha's)

Song Appetit with Rose de la Montaña

17 April 2019 at 6:30 pm

Casa Cultura (Upstairs at Alisha's)

Song Appetit with Gelareh Pour

12 April 2019 at 8:00 pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre

Hari Sivanesan (POSTPONED)

10 April 2019 at 8:00 pm

Open Studio

Suitcase: World Music Soirée #3

6 April 2019 at 3:00 pm

Community Church of ST Mark (Baptist)

Melbourne Georgian Choir - Rehearsal 4

5 April 2019 at 8:00 pm

St Margaret's

La Busca at Eltham World Harmonies

3 April 2019 at 6:30 pm

Casa Cultura (Upstairs at Alisha's)

Song Appetit with Allara

31 March 2019 at 3:00 pm

Mark Street Hall

Frankie Armstrong (UK) with Philip Griffin and Jude Iddison

30 March 2019 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

Bella Ciao Band

30 March 2019 at 3:00 pm

Community Church of ST Mark (Baptist)

Melbourne Georgian Choir - Rehearsal 3

29 March 2019 at 7:30 pm

The Oratory at Abbotsford Convent

Iaki Vallejo Single Launch with Lamine Sonko and Mohamed Camara

27 March 2019 at 7:15 pm

Westgarth Primary School

Bulgarian Singing for Women

23 March 2019 at 6:30 pm

The District Docklands (Wharf Street L1)

Faro Negro + Mohamed Camara and Jarabi Trio

23 March 2019 at 3:00 pm

Community Church of ST Mark (Baptist)

Melbourne Georgian Choir - Rehearsal 2

23 March 2019, 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Open Spaces of The District Docklands

Cultural Diversity through Song

20 March 2019 at 6:45 pm

The Bishop's Parlour, Abbotsford Convent

The Boite's 40th Anniversary Annual General Meeting

16 March 2019 at 3:00 pm

Community Church of ST Mark (Baptist)

Melbourne Georgian Choir - Term 1

13 March 2019 at 8:00 pm

Open Studio

Suitcase: World Music Soirée (fka World Music Open Mic) #2

6 March 2019 at 6:30 pm

Casa Cultura (upstairs at Alisha's)

Song Appetit with Daniel Jauregui

1 March 2019 at 8:00 pm

St Margaret's

Phia with Special Guest Parvyn Kaur

27 February 2019 at 6:00 pm

Melbourne Recital Centre

The Way of the Flower

22 February 2019, 10:30 am – 24 February 2019, 5:30 pm

75 Reid St

The Power of Rhtythm: Taketina Workshop

16 February 2019 at 3:00 pm

St Marks

Melbourne Georgian Choir Free Introductory Workshop

13 February 2019 at 8:00 pm

Open Studio

Suitcase: World Music Soirée (fka World Music Open Mic)

30 January 2019 at 6:30 pm

Casa Cultura (Upstairs at Alisha's)

Song Appetit with Carlos Meza

16 January 2019 at 6:30 pm

Casa Cultura (Upstairs at Alisha's)

Song Appetit with Salvatore Rossano

13 January 2019 at 5:00 pm

Abbotsford Convent

Grand Finale Concert

12 January 2019 at 7:00 pm

Abbotsford Convent

Festival Choirs Concert

11 January 2019 at 7:00 pm

Abbotsford Convent

Friday Night Showcase

11 January 2019, 10:00 am – 13 January 2019, 7:00 pm

Abbotsford Convent

The 2019 Boite Singers' Festival

12 December 2018 at 8:00 pm

Compass Pizza

World Music Open Mic #11

10 December 2018 at 6:30 pm

fortyfivedownstairs

La Mauvaise Reputation

1 December 2018 at 7:00 pm

Mark Street Hall

40th Anniversary Program Launch

23 November 2018 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

The Diamond Interchange

17 November 2018 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

Entre Tango Duo

14 November 2018, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Compass Pizza

World Music Open Mic #10

10 November 2018 at 7:30 pm

The Oratory at Abbotsford Convent

Samassin (Album Launch)

9 November 2018 at 8:00 pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre

Laura Risk and Rachel Aucoin

28 October 2018 at 3:00 pm

Mark Street Hall

La Mauvaise Reputation

26 October 2018, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Bar 303

West Indies Calypso Jazz

17 October 2018 at 6:30 pm

fortyfivedownstairs

Zourouna with special guest Simon Starr

12 October 2018 at 8:00 pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre

John Scurry's Reverse Swing

10 October 2018, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Compass Pizza

World Music Open Mic #9

6 October 2018 at 8:00 pm

The Oratory at Abbotsford Convent

Melbourne Georgian Choir farewell concert

6 October 2018 at 6:30 pm

Rosina Auditorium at Abbotsford Convent

Dots + Loops Liminality Melbourne #2

5 October 2018 at 8:00 pm

Rosina Auditorium at Abbotsford Convent

Dots + Loops Liminality Melbourne #1

5 October 2018 at 8:00 pm

St. Margaret's

Santa Taranta return from Europe

3 October 2018, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Melbourne Recital Centre

Jarabi Trio

30 September 2018 at 7:00 pm

The Famous Spiegeltent at Luna Park

La Busca Tango at the Famous Spiegeltent

22 September 2018, 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm

Mark Street Hall

Rose de La Montaña and Hermeto Magnético

22 September 2018 at 3:00 pm

Mark Street Hall

Co-Cheòl

15 September 2018, 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm

Mark Street Hall

Sounds of India with Sangeet Mishra

14 September 2018, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre

Nostalgique

12 September 2018, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Compass Pizza

World Music Open Mic #8

12 September 2018 at 7:00 pm

The Scots School

The Boite Schools Chorus concert: Albury/Wodonga

9 September 2018 at 6:00 pm

Rowville Performing Arts Centre

Prince Rama Varma in Concert

9 September 2018, 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Kew Court House

Cumbia with Rose Paez Ensemble

8 September 2018 at 7:30 pm

Mark Street Hall

The Songs of Asia Minor

7 September 2018 at 8:00 pm

St. Margaret's Eltham

Opa Bato!

28 August 2018, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Wesley Anne

World Music Open Mic #7

8 August 2018, 8:00 pm – 9 August 2018, 12:00 am

Compass Pizza

World Music Open Mic #6

28 July 2018 at 6:30 pm

The Oratory at Abbotsford Convent

Zulya & the Children of the Underground